12 Sep – 16 Sep 2016

Share

There were no changes to term deposit rates from the major banks this week.

Among the smaller approved deposit-taking institutions, almost all changes made this week were rate reductions. Bendigo Bank made the most changes this week. 2 month rates were reduced by 10bps, 3 months by 5bps, 5 months rates were reduced by 15bps. 3 year, 4 year and 5 year rates were all reduced by 10bps but the biggest change was to its 4 month rate which was chopped by 40bps.

Bendigo was not the only one to favour a 40bps slashing. ME Bank did the same to its 9 month rate, as well as cutting its 1 and 2 month rates by 20bps and its 6 month rate by 15bps. AMP applied a 40bps reduction to its 3 month rate but also cut its 1 and 2 month rates by 15bps, 6 month rates were reduced by 20bps, 9 months by 25bps and its 1 year rate shaved by 0.05%.

See our tables below for all these changes and others made by the other deposit-taking institutions in the YieldReport survey, as well as all the latest rates and terms which are available.

160916-term-deposits

TERM DEPOSITS 250K TO $1M+

Institution1 m
nom
2 m
nom
3 m
nom
4 m
nom
5 m
nom
6 m
nom
9 m
nom
1
Year
2
Year
3
Year
4
Year
5
Year
ANZ1.401.401.651.401.401.701.401.802.102.152.202.40
CBA1.902.002.102.002.002.002.003.003.103.202.802.90
NAB1.501.752.101.751.752.151.802.403.103.202.752.80
Westpac2.002.002.352.002.002.402.003.003.103.202.703.10
ADCU2.552.552.552.652.702.752.90
AMP Bank1.902.002.352.452.452.652.502.752.552.552.752.80
Arab Bank Australia1.752.002.852.902.902.902.952.952.952.953.003.10
Bank of Melbourne2.002.002.402.002.002.452.003.003.103.202.803.10
Bank Australia2.552.552.552.552.552.752.852.95
BankSA2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank of Baroda Australia2.752.752.802.802.802.952.953.053.053.103.103.25
Bankwest1.501.502.302.701.502.701.503.002.602.602.652.65
Bank of Sydney1.901.902.102.151.802.202.552.40
BankVic2.302.002.002.402.002.603.003.003.003.00
Beyond Bank2.402.502.502.702.802.903.003.00
Bendigo Bank1.251.802.251.501.502.422.452.602.752.802.903.00
BOQ1.751.752.602.002.002.702.503.053.153.252.472.51
Citibank0.700.790.871.131.141.151.431.451.181.061.000.85
CUA1.501.952.1502.502.352.702.852.702.802.80
Defence Bank2.402.352.452.452.75
Delphi Bank1.852.252.502.252.602.352.752.752.903.003.10
Greater Bank1.751.752.702.452.652.752.502.502.902.902.902.90
Heritage Bank2.302.402.602.802.502.702.552.752.752.802.852.85
Horizon Credit Union1.901.902.102.102.202.302.602.702.80
HSBC1.651.752.001.751.752.051.752.052.152.252.252.25
IMB2.352.403.002.602.752.803.00
ING DIRECT2.102.302.602.403.052.70
Investec Bank Australia1.752.602.702.503.053.153.252.642.54
Macquarie Bank1.652.352.402.402.402.402.202.202.20
ME (formerly ME Bank)2.102.102.402.502.502.852.503.002.903.003.003.00
Newcastle Permanent2.002.002.402.902.002.502.502.803.003.103.103.10
People's Choice Cr Union2.202.602.703.002.802.803.003.203.203.053.10
Police Bank2.502.702.85
P&N Bank2.252.702.552.402.652.452.802.903.003.003.00
QT Mutual Bank2.252.252.652.252.252.852.852.852.952.953.053.15
Rabobank Australia1.001.502.201.901.602.302.252.252.602.803.003.20
RaboDirect2.002.402.652.652.702.903.003.053.30
Rural Bank Limited1.751.752.551.751.752.602.002.752.802.802.803.10
St.George Bank - Ex VIC2.002.002.402.002.002.452.003.003.103.202.803.10
Suncorp Bank1.751.852.252.052.152.702.453.002.752.602.652.70
Teachers Mutual Bank2.552.552.652.652.652.802.852.85
The Capricornian2.202.302.85
UBank2.002.812.712.812.812.91
Victoria Tchrs Mtual Bank1.801.802.802.802.852.852.952.952.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1 year are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.