18 May – 22 May 2015

Share

More cuts to term deposits during the week as banks catch up with the recent cut to the cash rate. Bankwest cut most of its rates by between 15-90bps. Beyond Bank cut many of its rates by 10bps. Horizon Credit Union cut between 10-25bps from its shorter term rates while BOQ Specialist lifted some of its longer term rates which means that it now offers the best rate for a 5y term deposit at 3.52% . Macquarie Bank cut some rates by 5-25bps. Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank cut many of its rates by 15-25bps. ME Bank is still offering its rate special of 3.50% for 6 months.

YieldReportTerm-18-22May2015
Institution 1 m nom
2 m nom3 m nom4 m nom5 m nom6 m nom9 m nom1 y2 y3 y4 y5 y
ANZAa21.901.902.351.901.902.401.902.502.602.652.702.90
CBAAa22.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.602.702.802.903.00
NABAa22.002.002.452.002.002.502.052.602.652.702.753.00
WestpacAa22.252.252.252.452.252.502.252.602.652.652.703.10
ADCUn/a2.702.702.702.802.802.853.00
AMP BankA22.252.352.752.552.552.752.752.752.902.902.953.00
Arab Bank AustraliaBB+ ^2.252.502.702.752.752.902.903.003.053.103.203.30
Bank of MelbourneAa22.252.252.252.602.252.252.252.702.752.752.803.20
bankmecun/a2.802.802.802.802.803.003.103.20
BankSAAa22.252.252.252.602.252.252.252.702.752.752.803.20
Bank of Baroda AustraliaBaa32.952.952.953.003.003.103.103.153.203.253.253.30
BankwestAa22.002.002.003.002.002.702.002.902.903.003.103.15
Bank of Sydneyn/a2.652.652.752.752.302.702.252.70
BankVicn/a2.652.502.502.502.502.802.903.003.103.20
Beyond Bankn/a2.702.702.85↑2.702.853.003.103.10
Bendigo BankA22.002.452.502.402.252.652.402.702.752.802.903.10
BOQA32.502.702.702.852.902.902.903.003.053.103.20
CitibankA31.101.211.261.561.601.601.871.851.641.691.811.84
CUABBB+^2.202.402.702.802.952.852.852.953.003.10
Defence BankBBB+^2.502.602.702.702.85
Delphi Bankn/a2.052.552.602.552.652.452.752.752.802.903.10
Greater Building SocietyBBB^2.002.002.802.802.802.802.802.803.203.303.403.50
Heritage BankA32.652.702.853.002.702.802.702.802.903.053.153.30
Horizon Credit Unionn/a2.002.002.402.402.402.502.602.702.80
HSBCA11.902.152.452.152.152.452.152.302.402.502.702.75
IMBBBB^2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.003.053.003.103.20
ING DIRECTA22.702.702.902.702.903.20
BOQ SpecialistBa12.352.852.902.853.003.063.203.363.52
Macquarie BankA22.152.752.702.702.802.902.902.902.90
ME BankA32.502.502.802.802.803.502.803.003.103.203.203.20
Newcastle PermanentA22.302.303.102.602.603.103.003.00
People's Choice Crdt Unnn/a2.752.752.752.752.752.752.903.003.003.103.10
Police BankBBB+^2.902.902.90
P&N Bankn/a2.652.802.752.752.852.852.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual BankBBB+^2.652.752.852.502.502.852.82.953.053.10
Rabobank AustraliaAa21.501.902.652.251.902.652.602.702.853.003.203.40
RaboDirectAa22.552.802.902.802.903.003.153.203.50
Rural Bank LimitedA22.002.002.502.002.002.652.252.702.752.802.903.10
St.George Bank - Ex VICAa22.252.252.252.602.252.252.252.702.752.752.803.20
Suncorp BankA22.202.302.552.602.402.652.653.003.103.103.203.25
Teachers Mutual BankA33.003.003.003.103.153.303.303.35
The Capricorniann/a2.402.502.70
UBankAa22.352.762.762.862.763.05
Victoria Tchrs Mtual BankBaa12.052.052.652.652.752.752.852.92.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1y are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.