04 Jul – 08 Jul 2016

Share

There were no changes to term deposit rates from the major banks this week, although UBank, a division of NAB, increased its 3 month rate by 20bps and cut its 1 year rate by 15bps.

Among the smaller deposit–taking institutions, there were a number of changes, mostly in the form of 10bps rate reductions. Greater Building Society reduced rates on terms of 3, 4 and 5 years by this amount while Delphi Bank cut rates on 2, 3 and 4 month terms by 10bps and its 6 month rate by 5bps.  ING Direct made 10bps cuts to its most of its terms between 4 months and 2 years but it also cut its 3 month term rate 30bps. However, the changes which stand out the most are the across-the-board reductions made by Suncorp, which ranged from 5bps cuts on 1, 2 and 5 years terms to a 45bps cut to the 3 month rate.

Rate rises were few and far between. Arab Bank increased its 3 month rate by 10bps as did Newcastle Permanent with its 1 year rate.
See our tables below for any other changes, as well as all the latest rates and terms which are available.

term-deposits-15jul

TERM DEPOSITS 250K TO $1M+

Institution1 m
nom
2 m
nom
3 m
nom
4 m
nom
5 m
nom
6 m
nom
9 m
nom
1
Year
2
Year
3
Year
4
Year
5
Year
ANZ1.651.651.901.651.651.951.652.052.352.402.452.65
CBA1.902.002.352.002.002.002.002.452.602.702.802.90
NAB1.752.002.252.002.002.352.052.402.652.702.753.00
Westpac2.002.002.352.002.002.402.002.452.652.652.703.10
ADCU2.602.602.602.702.702.752.90
AMP Bank2.052.152.752.452.452.902.752.902.552.552.752.80
Arab Bank Australia2.002.253.102.902.902.902.852.852.902.953.003.10
Bank of Melbourne2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank Australia2.552.552.552.552.552.752.852.95
BankSA2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank of Baroda Australia2.802.802.852.852.853.003.003.103.153.203.203.25
Bankwest1.751.752.901.751.752.901.752.852.752.752.802.80
Bank of Sydney2.152.152.352.402.052.452.802.65
BankVic2.302.152.152.152.152.452.702.802.853.10
Beyond Bank2.402.602.502.602.602.752.902.90
Bendigo Bank1.502.302.402.001.752.552.552.602.752.903.003.10
BOQ2.002.002.752.002.002.852.652.752.602.652.65
Citibank0.961.021.121.351.331.321.561.571.231.151.030.93
CUA1.751.952.152.602.352.803.102.803.053.10
Defence Bank2.402.352.452.452.75
Delphi Bank2.052.452.502.452.602.452.752.852.903.003.20
Greater Building Society1.751.752.452.452.652.752.752.753.003.103.103.10
Heritage Bank2.402.502.703.002.602.802.652.852.852.902.952.95
Horizon Credit Union1.901.902.102.102.202.302.602.702.80
HSBC1.651.752.001.751.752.051.752.052.152.252.252.25
IMB2.352.402.502.602.752.903.10
ING DIRECT2.202.402.602.402.502.70
Investec Bank Australia2.352.752.852.652.752.602.592.612.63
Macquarie Bank1.852.652.602.602.602.602.552.552.55
ME (formerly ME Bank)2.302.302.403.102.502.903.003.003.003.003.003.10
Newcastle Permanent2.002.002.702.002.002.502.502.52.702.802.903.10
People's Choice Cr Union2.202.602.703.002.802.802.903.002.903.053.10
Police Bank2.702.702.60
P&N Bank2.503.002.802.652.952.702.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual Bank2.252.252.752.252.252.852.852.852.952.953.053.15
Rabobank Australia1.201.702.302.051.752.352.302.352.753.003.003.20
RaboDirect2.202.552.652.652.702.903.003.053.30
Rural Bank Limited2.002.002.752.002.002.752.902.852.902.902.903.10
St.George Bank - Ex VIC2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Suncorp Bank2.002.102.302.702.402.752.702.752.802.852.902.95
Teachers Mutual Bank2.552.553.002.652.652.802.852.85
The Capricornian2.202.302.50
UBank2.203.012.813.012.812.86
Victoria Tchrs Mtual Bank1.801.802.802.802.852.852.952.952.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1 year are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.