25 May – 29 May 2015

Share

After the flurry of rate cuts in recent weeks, the TD market was very quiet last week with only Macquarie Bank and Citi making some minor tweaks to their rates. This means that the top rates across all terms remain the same as last week and ME Bank still stands out as offering the best 180day term by some margin at 3.50%. This is a full 1.00% more than NAB and Westpac, 1.10% more than ANZ and a huge 1.5% more than CBA.

YieldReportTerm-29May2015

TERM DEPOSITS 250k to $1m+

Institution 1 m nom2 m nom3 m nom4 m nom5 m nom6 m nom9 m nom1 y2 y3 y4 y5 y
ANZAa21.901.902.351.901.902.401.902.502.602.652.702.90
CBAAa22.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.602.702.802.903.00
NABAa22.002.002.452.002.002.502.052.602.652.702.753.00
WestpacAa22.252.252.252.452.252.502.252.602.652.652.703.10
ADCUn/a2.702.702.702.802.802.853.00
AMP BankA22.252.352.752.552.552.752.752.752.902.902.953.00
Arab Bank AustraliaBB+ ^2.252.502.702.752.752.902.903.003.053.103.203.30
Bank of MelbourneAa22.252.252.252.602.252.252.252.702.752.752.803.20
bankmecun/a2.802.802.802.802.803.003.103.20
BankSAAa22.252.252.252.602.252.252.252.702.752.752.803.20
Bank of Baroda AustraliaBaa32.952.952.953.003.003.103.103.153.203.253.253.30
BankwestAa22.002.002.003.002.002.702.002.902.903.003.103.15
Bank of Sydneyn/a2.652.652.752.752.302.702.252.70
BankVicn/a2.652.502.502.502.502.802.903.003.103.20
Beyond Bankn/a2.702.702.852.702.853.003.103.10
Bendigo BankA22.002.452.502.402.252.652.402.702.752.802.903.10
BOQA32.502.702.702.852.902.902.903.003.053.103.20
CitibankA31.101.211.261.561.601.601.871.851.641.691.811.84
CUABBB+^2.202.402.702.802.952.852.852.953.003.10
Defence BankBBB+^2.502.602.702.702.85
Delphi Bankn/a2.052.552.602.552.652.452.752.752.802.903.10
Greater Building SocietyBBB^2.002.002.802.802.802.802.802.803.203.303.403.50
Heritage BankA32.652.702.853.002.702.802.702.802.903.053.153.30
Horizon Credit Unionn/a2.002.002.402.402.402.502.602.702.80
HSBCA11.902.152.452.152.152.452.152.302.402.502.702.75
IMBBBB^2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.003.053.003.103.20
ING DIRECTA22.702.702.902.702.903.20
Investec Bank AustraliaBa12.352.852.902.853.003.063.203.363.52
Macquarie BankA22.152.752.702.702.802.902.902.902.90
ME BankA32.502.502.802.802.803.502.803.003.103.203.203.20
Newcastle PermanentA22.302.303.102.602.603.103.003.00
People's Choice Crdt Unnn/a2.752.752.752.752.752.752.903.003.003.103.10
Police BankBBB+^2.902.902.90
P&N Bankn/a2.652.802.752.752.852.852.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual BankBBB+^2.652.752.852.502.502.852.82.953.053.10
Rabobank AustraliaAa21.501.902.652.251.902.652.602.702.853.003.203.40
RaboDirectAa22.552.802.902.802.903.003.153.203.50
Rural Bank LimitedA22.002.002.502.002.002.652.252.702.752.802.903.10
St.George Bank - Ex VICAa22.252.252.252.602.252.252.252.702.752.752.803.20
Suncorp BankA22.202.302.552.602.402.652.653.003.103.103.203.25
Teachers Mutual BankA33.003.003.003.103.153.303.303.35
The Capricorniann/a2.402.502.70
UBankAa22.352.762.762.862.763.05
Victoria Tchrs Mtual BankBaa12.052.052.652.652.752.752.852.92.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1y are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.