06 Jun – 10 Jun 2016

Share

There were no changes to term deposit rates from the major banks.

There were also next-to-no term deposit rates from smaller approved deposit taking institutions as well, with almost all the changes made in the weeks after the RBA cut the official rate to 1.75%.

Of the few changes which were made this week, none are particularly eventful. Macquarie Bank made 10 bps reductions on terms of 3months, 4months, 9 months -10bps and 1 year as well as trimming its 6 month rate by 5bps. Newcastle Permanent, which offers some of the highest rates available for various terms, also made 10bps cuts to its 3 month, 2 years and 3 years rates.

The highest rate on offer is still Newcastle Permanent’s 3.60% for a 5 year term deposit.

See our tables below for any other changes, as well as all the latest rates and terms which are available.

deposit-yield-10jun

TERM DEPOSITS 250K TO $1M+

Institution1 m
nom
2 m
nom
3 m
nom
4 m
nom
5 m
nom
6 m
nom
9 m
nom
1
Year
2
Year
3
Year
4
Year
5
Year
ANZ1.651.651.901.651.651.951.652.052.352.402.452.65
CBA1.902.002.352.002.002.002.002.452.602.702.802.90
NAB2.002.002.252.002.002.352.052.402.652.702.753.00
Westpac2.002.002.352.002.002.402.002.452.652.652.703.10
ADCU2.602.602.602.702.702.752.90
AMP Bank2.052.152.852.452.453.002.903.002.552.552.752.80
Arab Bank Australia2.002.252.702.902.902.902.852.852.902.953.003.10
Bank of Melbourne2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank Australia2.552.552.552.552.552.752.852.95
BankSA2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank of Baroda Australia2.802.802.852.852.853.003.003.103.153.203.203.25
Bankwest1.751.752.901.751.752.901.752.852.752.752.802.80
Bank of Sydney2.152.152.352.402.052.452.802.65
BankVic2.302.152.152.152.152.352.602.702.752.85
Beyond Bank2.402.602.502.602.602.752.902.90
Bendigo Bank1.502.352.452.001.752.602.602.652.752.903.003.10
BOQ2.002.002.752.002.002.852.652.752.602.652.65
Citibank0.951.071.171.401.381.371.611.631.291.221.171.11
CUA1.751.952.152.602.352.802.352.803.103.15
Defence Bank2.402.352.452.452.75
Delphi Bank2.052.552.602.552.652.452.752.852.903.003.20
Greater Building Society1.751.752.452.452.652.752.752.753.003.203.203.20
Heritage Bank2.452.552.753.052.652.852.702.902.902.953.003.00
Horizon Credit Union1.901.902.102.102.202.302.602.702.80
HSBC1.651.752.001.751.752.051.752.052.152.252.252.25
IMB2.352.402.502.602.752.903.10
ING DIRECT2.502.502.902.502.802.80
Investec Bank Australia2.352.752.852.652.752.702.702.742.79
Macquarie Bank1.902.652.652.702.652.652.552.552.55
ME (formerly ME Bank)2.302.302.402.402.503.303.103.053.003.003.103.20
Newcastle Permanent2.002.002.802.102.102.502.502.503.003.303.503.60
People's Choice Cr Union2.202.702.602.502.803.003.003.103.103.153.20
Police Bank2.702.702.60
P&N Bank2.503.052.802.653.002.702.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual Bank2.252.252.752.252.252.852.852.853.053.10
Rabobank Australia1.201.702.302.101.802.352.302.352.753.003.003.20
RaboDirect2.202.552.652.652.702.903.003.053.30
Rural Bank Limited2.002.002.752.002.002.752.902.852.902.902.903.10
St.George Bank - Ex VIC2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Suncorp Bank2.202.302.752.752.603.002.902.802.853.003.003.00
Teachers Mutual Bank2.552.553.002.652.652.802.852.85
The Capricornian2.202.302.50
UBank2.202.812.813.012.813.01
Victoria Tchrs Mtual Bank1.801.802.802.802.852.852.952.952.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1 year are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.