11 Jul – 15 Jul 2016

Share

There were no changes to term deposit rates from the major banks this week.

Among the smaller deposit–taking institutions, most of the relatively few rate changes were small, typically in the order of the 5bps. There were however two changes which stand out. Teachers Mutual reduced its 5 month rate by 35bps and Greater Building Society reduced rates on 9 month and 1 year deposits by 25bps while increasing the rate on its 3 month term by the same amount.

term-deposits-15jul

TERM DEPOSITS 250K TO $1M+

Institution1 m
nom
2 m
nom
3 m
nom
4 m
nom
5 m
nom
6 m
nom
9 m
nom
1
Year
2
Year
3
Year
4
Year
5
Year
ANZ1.651.651.901.651.651.951.652.052.352.402.452.65
CBA1.902.002.352.002.002.002.002.452.602.702.802.90
NAB1.752.002.252.002.002.352.052.402.652.702.753.00
Westpac2.002.002.352.002.002.402.002.452.652.652.703.10
ADCU2.602.602.602.702.702.752.90
AMP Bank2.052.152.752.452.452.852.752.802.552.552.752.80
Arab Bank Australia2.002.253.102.902.902.902.852.852.902.953.003.10
Bank of Melbourne2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank Australia2.552.552.552.552.552.752.852.95
BankSA2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank of Baroda Australia2.802.802.852.852.853.003.003.103.153.203.203.25
Bankwest1.751.752.901.751.752.901.752.852.752.752.802.80
Bank of Sydney2.152.152.352.402.052.452.802.65
BankVic2.302.152.152.152.152.452.702.802.853.10
Beyond Bank2.402.602.502.602.602.752.902.90
Bendigo Bank1.502.302.402.001.752.552.552.602.752.903.003.10
BOQ2.002.002.752.002.002.852.652.752.602.652.65
Citibank0.961.011.111.351.341.331.581.581.261.181.081.00
CUA1.751.952.152.602.352.803.102.803.053.10
Defence Bank2.402.352.452.452.75
Delphi Bank2.052.452.502.452.602.452.752.852.903.003.20
Greater Building Society1.751.752.702.452.652.752.502.503.003.103.103.10
Heritage Bank2.402.502.703.002.602.802.652.852.852.902.952.95
Horizon Credit Union1.901.902.102.102.202.302.602.702.80
HSBC1.651.752.001.751.752.051.752.052.152.252.252.25
IMB2.352.402.502.602.752.903.10
ING DIRECT2.202.402.602.402.502.70
Investec Bank Australia2.352.752.852.652.752.622.622.642.67
Macquarie Bank1.852.652.602.602.602.602.502.502.50
ME (formerly ME Bank)2.302.302.403.102.502.903.003.003.003.003.003.10
Newcastle Permanent2.002.002.702.002.002.502.502.502.702.802.903.10
People's Choice Cr Union2.202.602.703.002.802.802.903.002.903.053.10
Police Bank2.702.702.60
P&N Bank2.503.002.802.652.902.702.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual Bank2.252.252.752.252.252.852.852.852.952.953.053.15
Rabobank Australia1.201.702.302.051.752.352.302.352.753.003.003.20
RaboDirect2.202.552.652.652.702.903.003.053.30
Rural Bank Limited2.002.002.752.002.002.752.902.852.902.902.903.10
St.George Bank - Ex VIC2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Suncorp Bank2.002.102.302.702.402.752.702.752.802.852.902.95
Teachers Mutual Bank2.552.552.652.652.652.802.852.85
The Capricornian2.202.302.50
UBank2.203.012.813.012.812.86
Victoria Tchrs Mtual Bank1.801.802.802.802.852.852.952.952.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1 year are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.