18 Jul – 22 Jul 2016

Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someonePrint this page

There were no changes to term deposit rates from the major banks this week.

In some weeks, it not only rains but it pours. This week was not one of those weeks. Changes to term deposit rates were relatively few in number and only five deposit-taking institutions made changes. Citibank’s and BOQ Specialist made trivial changes while Rabobanks’ one change was a 5bps reduction to its 2 month term. Police Bank made one small 5bps cut on its 3 month term rate but increased the rate on its 1 year term by 25bps. Rural Bank’s moves were in the other direction and rates on terms from 6 months to 4 years were cut by 10bps as was the rate on its 3 month term.

term-deposits-15jul

TERM DEPOSITS 250K TO $1M+

Institution1 m
nom
2 m
nom
3 m
nom
4 m
nom
5 m
nom
6 m
nom
9 m
nom
1
Year
2
Year
3
Year
4
Year
5
Year
ANZ1.651.651.901.651.651.951.652.052.352.402.452.65
CBA1.902.002.352.002.002.002.002.452.602.702.802.90
NAB1.752.002.252.002.002.352.052.402.652.702.753.00
Westpac2.002.002.352.002.002.402.002.452.652.652.703.10
ADCU2.602.602.602.702.702.752.90
AMP Bank2.052.152.752.452.452.852.752.802.552.552.752.80
Arab Bank Australia2.002.253.102.902.902.902.852.852.902.953.003.10
Bank of Melbourne2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank Australia2.552.552.552.552.552.752.852.95
BankSA2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank of Baroda Australia2.802.802.852.852.853.003.003.103.153.203.203.25
Bankwest1.751.752.901.751.752.901.752.852.752.752.802.80
Bank of Sydney2.152.152.352.402.052.452.802.65
BankVic2.302.152.152.152.152.452.702.802.853.10
Beyond Bank2.402.602.502.602.602.752.902.90
Bendigo Bank1.502.302.402.001.752.552.552.602.752.903.003.10
BOQ2.002.002.752.002.002.852.652.752.602.652.65
Citibank0.950.981.061.301.291.281.521.531.211.121.010.94
CUA1.751.952.152.602.352.803.102.803.053.10
Defence Bank2.402.352.452.452.75
Delphi Bank2.052.452.502.452.602.452.752.852.903.003.20
Greater Building Society1.751.752.702.452.652.752.502.503.003.103.103.10
Heritage Bank2.402.502.703.002.602.802.652.852.852.902.952.95
Horizon Credit Union1.901.902.102.102.202.302.602.702.80
HSBC1.651.752.001.751.752.051.752.052.152.252.252.25
IMB2.352.402.502.602.752.903.10
ING DIRECT2.202.402.602.402.502.70
Investec Bank Australia2.352.752.852.652.752.642.642.682.72
Macquarie Bank1.852.652.602.602.602.602.502.502.50
ME (formerly ME Bank)2.302.302.403.102.502.903.003.003.003.003.003.10
Newcastle Permanent2.002.002.702.002.002.502.502.502.702.802.903.10
People's Choice Cr Union2.202.602.703.002.802.802.903.002.903.053.10
Police Bank2.652.702.85
P&N Bank2.503.002.802.652.902.702.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual Bank2.252.252.752.252.252.852.852.852.952.953.053.15
Rabobank Australia1.201.652.302.051.752.352.302.352.753.003.003.20
RaboDirect2.202.552.652.652.702.903.003.053.30
Rural Bank Limited2.002.002.652.002.002.652.752.752.802.802.803.10
St.George Bank - Ex VIC2.002.002.402.002.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Suncorp Bank2.002.102.302.702.402.752.702.752.802.852.902.95
Teachers Mutual Bank2.552.552.652.652.652.802.852.85
The Capricornian2.202.302.50
UBank2.203.012.813.012.812.86
Victoria Tchrs Mtual Bank1.801.802.802.802.852.852.952.952.953.003.10
*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1 year are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the week.