November 2015

Share

[private role=’subscriber’]

In October most of the rate changes YieldReport recorded had been reductions (26 out of 32) but in November the ratio of increases to decreases was closer to being even, although it was still tipped in favour of reductions (66 reductions, 47 increases) and the number of changes was far greater. In October, Westpac was the only major bank to increase term deposits in the month and in November it was the only major bank to reduce rates, again with its 4 month rate, which it cut by 10bps and in this month with its 6 month rate which it reduced by 40bps.

Among the smaller banks and credit unions, there were many small changes in rates of between 1bps and 10 bps but the larger changes were as follows:

1 month rates: Bank of Sydney (-25bps)
2 month rates: Bank of Sydney (-25bps)
3 months rates: BankWest (+30bps), Police Bank (+20bps), Victoria Teachers Mutual (+15bps), Greater Building Society (-20bps)
4 months rates: Rabobank Direct (+15bps), Macquarie Bank (+10 bps), P&N Bank (+10bps)
5 months rates: Rabobank direct (+15bps), ME Bank (-15bps)
6 months rates: P&N Bank (+25bps), ME Bank (-20bps), CUA (-25bps), Bank of Melbourne (-40bps), St George Bank (-45bps)
9 month rates: People Choice increased by 50bps, MeBank (+15bps), Arab Bank (-45bps)
1 year rates: Greater Building Society (+15bps)
2 year rates: Arab Bank (-15bps), Suncorp (-15bps)
3 year rates: Arab Bank (-15bps), Suncorp (15bps)
4 year rates: Rabobank (+20bps), Arab Bank (-20bps), People Choice (-15 bps)
5 year rates: Rabobanjk (+30bps), Arab Bank (-20bps), BankWest (-15bps), Macquarie Bank (-20bps), People Choice (-20bps)

termdeposits-nov
[/private]

[private role=’subscriber’]

TERM DEPOSITS 250K TO $1M+

Institution 1 m
nom
2 m
nom
3 m
nom
4 m
nom
5 m
nom
6 m
nom
9 m
nom
1
Year
2
Year
3
Year
4
Year
5
Year
ANZAa21.901.902.151.901.902.201.902.302.602.652.702.90
CBAAa21.902.002.002.352.002.002.002.452.602.702.802.90
NABAa22.002.002.252.002.002.352.052.402.652.702.753.00
WestpacAa22.002.002.002.502.0022.002.702.652.652.703.10
ADCUn/a2.702.702.702.802.802.853.00
AMP BankA22.052.152.502.452.452.802.752.752.552.552.752.80
Arab Bank AustraliaBB+ ^2.252.502.702.702.702.852.652.852.902.953.003.10
Bank of MelbourneAa22.002.002.002.402.0022.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank Australian/a2.652.652.652.652.652.852.953.05
BankSAAa22.002.002.002.402.002.452.002.452.702.752.803.10
Bank of Baroda AustraliaBaa32.952.952.953.003.003.103.103.153.203.253.253.30
BankwestAa22.002.002.902.002.002.702.002.802.902.903.003.00
Bank of Sydneyn/a2.402.402.602.652.302.702.252.80
BankVicn/a2.652.502.502.752.502.802.903.003.103.20
Beyond Bankn/a2.502.552.552.652.702.853.003.00
Bendigo BankA22.002.352.452.302.002.602.602.652.752.903.003.10
BOQA32.252.252.502.702.252.802.502.802.953.003.00
CitibankA31.121.271.391.691.741.781.971.911.651.641.721.72
CUABBB+^2.002.202.4002.702.602.62.652.853.003.05
Defence BankBBB+^2.502.602.702.703.00
Delphi Bankn/a2.052.552.602.552.652.452.752.852.903.003.20
Greater Building SocietyBBB^2.002.002.602.702.702.802.802.853.003.303.403.50
Heritage BankA32.502.602.752.652.652.702.652.702.752.903.003.10
Horizon Credit Unionn/a2.002.002.302.302.302.402.752.703.00
HSBCA11.902.002.252.002.002.302.002.302.402.502.502.75
IMBBBB^2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.702.803.003.10
ING DIRECTA22.602.602.902.602.903.00
Investec Bank AustraliaBa12.252.702.802.802.803.023.103.203.32
Macquarie BankA22.102.852.802.802.802.802.802.802.80
ME BankA32.302.302.752.502.902.702.802.903.003.003.103.20
Newcastle PermanentA2222.502.602.802.502.302.70
People's Choice Crdt Unnn/a2.202.702.602.502.803.002.902.903.003.153.20
Police BankBBB+^2.652.602.60
P&N Bankn/a2.502.752.752.652.952.702.903.003.103.103.10
QT Mutual BankBBB+^2.502.602.752.502.502.752.752.802.953.00
Rabobank AustraliaAa21.301.852.352.301.952.402.402.452.753.003.203.40
RaboDirectAa22.352.702.802.802.853.003.153.203.50
Rural Bank LimitedA22.002.002.502.002.002.652.252.702.752.802.903.10
St.Grge Bank - Except VICAa22.002.002.002.402.002.002.002.452.702.752.803.10
Suncorp BankA22.202.302.602.652.402.702.652.752.853.003.003.00
Teachers Mutual BankBBB+^2.802.702.702.802.802.903.003.00
The Capricorniann/a2.402.502.70
UBankAa22.202.712.712.912.712.85
Victoria Tchrs Mtual BankBaa12.052.052.802.652.752.752.852.902.953.003.10

*For comparison purposes rates to 1y are paid at maturity. Rates longer than 1y are paid annually. Rates are checked each day on company websites and rate sheets. Arrows show rates that have changed in the month.

[/private]