Privacy Policy

Share

YieldReport Pty Ltd
ABN 81 163 481 678
AFSL: Authorised Representative of 230846
(TAG Asset Consulting Group Pty Ltd)
Level 3, 155 Queen Street Melbourne VIC 3000
T: +61 3 9939 6248
www.yieldreport.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY

14 March 2014

Your personal information is important to us. We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, YieldReport will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. YieldReport’s privacy policy is intended to comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent updates.
Our privacy policy is based on openness. In situations where we ask for your personal information, we will generally state for what purposes it will be used and to whom it may be disclosed.

YieldReport’s Privacy Policy is reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it continues to remain appropriate to the changing environment.

Personal information we collect
The personal information we may collect can include (but may not be limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, company and employment details.

Most of the personal information that we collect is obtained directly from our clients through application or other forms, and from maintaining records of information obtained in the course of providing our services. We may also obtain information from third parties. We may from time to time collect information voluntarily through market research, surveys or special offers. We may use this information to improve our service offerings and to consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.

Using the personal information we collect
YieldReport may send you marketing material from time to time that we believe will be useful to you however we remain conscious of the need to respect your privacy. Unless we inform you otherwise, the personal information we collect and maintain from you is used for the sole purpose of establishing and managing your account with us, reviewing your ongoing needs, improving our customer service and providing you with ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be useful to you. You may opt out of receiving this at any time and we will never sell your information or give it to another party to promote their products.

We generally require that organizations not associated with YieldReport but may be contracted to provide a service to YieldReport Pty Ltd and handle or obtain personal information acknowledge the confidential nature of this personal information and undertake to respect client privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and YieldReport privacy policy.

Managing the personal information we collect
All of our employees who handle personal information are committed to respecting the confidential nature of client information and the privacy of individuals. Breaches of your privacy are taken very seriously and may result in disciplinary action, including dismissal.